Hello! Today I have my March wrap up. I am still in shock at how much I have already read in 2021! In March, I managed to read 11 books. I have no idea how I managed to read this many books. 11! Not only is it a huge number for me, it is also one that I am still baffled by! I also wrote loads last month, so how I managed to read that much and write that much is baffling to me. I did a little writing wrap up for March in my latest writing update if you’re interested in checking it out, you can read it: here.
March seems like forever ago. When I was gathering these books to take the photo for Instagram, it felt like I read the earlier books forever ago, not just a few weeks. I reread some old favourites and also found some new favourites, so let’s get into these books.
Chain of Gold by Cassandra Clare
The first book I read was Chain of Gold by Cassandra Clare in anticipation for the newest book in the series Chain of Iron, which I still haven’t read. I was surprised at how much I had forgotten from the first time I read it and still loved it this time around! I am hopefully reading the sequel this month, but we shall see how it goes.
Lovely War by Julie Berry
The next book I read was Lovely War by Julie Berry. This one I actually started in February, but it got quickly shoved to the side when my copy of A Court of Silver Flames by Sarah J Maas arrived. I am so glad I returned to it though because it is such a beautiful story. I loved the take on having the story be narrated mostly by Aphrodite with some other Gods too. It was such a unique concept on an historical fiction novel set during World War One. If you like historical fiction, I highly recommend this one. It is definitely a new favourite.
Tweet Cute by Emma Lord
Speaking of new favourites: Tweet Cute by Emma Lord was another one I loved this month. I knew this book had a lot of hype and it had been on my radar for a long, long time, but I didn’t actually know much about it. I am not sure what I was expecting, but this wasn’t it. I was completely blown away by it. It was the perfect, light-hearted story that I needed. The characters felt like real people, and I loved the relationship and the natural way it formed with the addition of rivalry. It was great.
City of Bones, City of Ashes, City of Glass and City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare
Next I turned to some old favourites. I had a bit of a week where I was really, really low, so I returned to a favourite series of mine: The Mortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare and read the first four books in the series. It was great. Exactly what I needed. Hopefully, I will finish the series this month, or if not I’ll just pick up later in the year!
On Writers and Writing by Margaret Atwood
The next one that I read was On Writers and Writing by Margaret Atwood which I had been reading since January. I really struggle with non-fiction books and I have been trying to read more books on writing and learning how to be a better writer, but I struggle with them. I have so many of them and the majority have bookmarks in them. I very slowly make my way through them, but I was very glad to at least get this one off the list!
Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
Speaking of getting books off of the list, I finally read Turtles All the Way Down by John Green. Again, I went in knowing it was hyped and loved by so many, but I don’t really know what I was expecting. This wasn’t it; but I loved it. I don’t know if I have ever spoken about this on the blog, but I do on Twitter all the time, but I have some sort of skin picking disorder and I have never seen anything like this represented in fiction – or at least none that I have seen. I was so shocked when the main character had some form of this as part of her OCD. The main character had a cut that she would repetitively open and check for infection. Though it is not my experience, it still meant so much to me to be able to see this kind of representation within fiction, so for that reason this book is always going to hold a special place in my heart.
Bad Habits by Flynn Meaney
My next read was Bad Habits by Flynn Meaney which I thought was a great, amusing read. I have a review which you can read: here if you are interested in my full thoughts for this one. I really enjoyed it. It was definitely one that was thought provoking whilst keeping it light and funny.
A Kingdom of Flesh and Fire by Jennifer L. Armentrout
Lastly, I read A Kingdom of Flesh and Fire by Jennifer L. Armentrout. The first half of this book took me, what felt like, forever to get through. I don’t even know why, because I was enjoying it and I actually liked this more than the first book, From Blood and Ash. The second half of the book however, I read in a day. I got lost in it. One thing about Jennifer L. Armentrout that I have noticed from the two books I have read from her is that she loves a cliff hanger! I was stunned for a couple of days at the end of this book. I went into the book, not particularly bothered by the third book coming out – I knew I would read it, but I wasn’t going to rush to it. Now, however, I need it now and I will probably be reading it the day it comes out. I have it preordered on audible, but I am struggling to find a paperback to preorder. In the UK – I could only get the first two books from Amazon (awful, I know), but the third book isn’t being offered in paperback, so does anyone in the UK know where I can preorder a copy?
I am so sorry this post has seemed to go on forever, but we had 11 books to get through! How did your reading months go? Let me know!
Leave a comment